H1b Visa Information And Requirements

During the H1B transfer procedure, the following documents may be required:

Passport

One Photograph

A letter from the Current Employer

Offer letter form the company in United States

Resume of the applicant

Sample Company projects documents and some documents describing what the company does

Approval Notice (form I 797) of the original petition

Employment Verification letter

6 Months Bank Statements

Degree Certificates

Once the application for H1B Visa has been submitted to USCIS(United States Citizenship and Immigration Service) will be reviewed for completeness. Hence before entering into a new job, it is always better to complete the visa transfer.

Want to live and work in the United States legally? The H1B visa might be the perfect visa for you. Certain H1B holders may be eligible to extend their H1B status beyond the six year limit under AC21 guidelines. If all the requirements are met, USCIS will send an approval notice to the US employer and approval notice will be sent. Individuals can not apply for an H1B visa. 2 year Diploma) plus six years work experience.

A license to practice in the chosen occupation (if such a license is required to practice).

Current H1B Visa holders can transfer their visa and start work for a new employer once H1B transfer petition is submitted to the USCIS by the new sponsor company. H1B holder can buy or sell property in USA.

H1B Visa Transfer. The H-1B visa covers many fields of work ranging from architecture and engineering to health and medicine. One of the main benefits of the H1B visa is that it is a ‘dual intent’ visa – you can apply for a Green Card (Legal Permanent Residency).

H1B visas are subject to annual numerical limits, currently 65,000 for Fiscal Year 2011. Using the Approval Notice, the applicant may obtain the H1 visa from the US Consulate. The attached documents will be checked along with the application. H1B transfers are unlimited. If the application is denied, the USCIS will notify in writing the reason for rejection.

Last 3 months pay slips.

H1B approval documents.

Passport copies.

Copies of I-94 records.

Copy of Social Security Card.

Copy of existing valid visa

Latest Resume.

Copy of all your Diploma/Degrees.

H1B Visa Eligibility

In case of non approval of the H1B transfer, the original H1B visa will be lost. Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 may receive visas as well. This visa allows a foreign national to be sponsored by a US Company for a period of six years and entitles your spouse (husband/wife) and children to accompany you and live in United States of America. H1B visa holders can travel in and out of the United States, when it has been granted by a United States Consulate. List of documents required for H1B Visa

Persons who hold a four year college degree or higher educational degree, or the equivalent in work experience.

12 years work experience, OR a mix of further education (e.g

Alexander Summers

Alexander Summers

Alexander Summers is an amateur sports better who wants to help you with analyzing betting so you can have a little fun and make a little money betting on sports.
Alexander Summers

Leave a Reply